WRESTLING
             
 Won  Lost Tied Coach Conf. Sec/Dist State Qualifiers
1958-59 3 6 Wally Hood 7th
1959-60 10 3 John Evans 12th
1960-61 2 8 John Evans 8th Homer Sherk
1961-62 2 8 Earl Fry 6th Steve Doerrer
1962-63 6 6 Earl Fry 5th Steve Doerrer, Stu Ferguson
1963-64 7 3 Earl Fry 1st 6th
1964-65 7 2 Earl Fry 2nd  6th
1965-66 5 5 Barry Ferguson 5th 3rd
1966-67 8 1 Barry Ferguson 1st 1st
1967-68 6 3 Barry Ferguson 5th 1st Gary Russell (4th)
1968-69 3 6 Barry Ferguson 6th 7th
1969-70 13 2 Barry Ferguson 1st 2nd
1970-71 10 2 Barry Ferguson 5th 8th
1971-72 11 0 Barry Ferguson 1st 3rd Les Fulk
1972-73 2 8 Barry Ferguson 6th 10th
1973-74 5 5 Barry Ferguson 3rd 16th
1974-75 8 3 Barry Ferguson 4th 5th Doug Cicillian (6th), Ted Sauder
1975-76 3 7 Barry Ferguson 6th 9th
1976-77 3 4 1 Barry Ferguson 6th 9th
1977-78 8 0 Barry Ferguson 4th 6th
1978-79 4 4 1 Barry Ferguson 4th 9th
1979-80 4 3 1 Barry Ferguson 2nd 8th Dave Crecelius
1980-81 10 2 Barry Ferguson 1st 2nd Dave Crecelius, Mark Reep
1981-82 6 5 Barry Ferguson 2nd 2nd
1982-83 7 1 Barry Ferguson 1st 1st Keith Shriner, Tom Pauley
1983-84 7 4 Barry Ferguson 2nd 1st Tom Pauley
1984-85 9 1 Barry Ferguson 1st 2nd Dan Schaub
1985-86 10 3 Barry Ferguson 2nd  5th
1986-87 13 0 Barry Ferguson 2nd 5th
1987-88 12 0 Barry Ferguson 1st 2nd Dave Denslow, Bob Andy
1988-89 11 2 Ferguson/Saccomen 3rd 2nd Tom McQuate (6th), Bob Andy
1989-90 6 2 John Saccomen 2nd 5th Sean Rush, Bob Andy
1990-91 6 0 Jim Deppen 3rd  5th
1991-92 4 2 Jim Deppen 3rd 4th C J Miller
1992-93 2 0 Jim Deppen 1st 4th Tracey Cole, Eric Wood
1993-94 1 0 Lonnie Miller 3rd 8th Toby Kerschner
1994-95 1 0 Lonnie Miller 2nd 8th Toby Kerschner (3rd) 
1995-96 1 0 Lonnie Miller 2nd 1st Jerry Boyd, Marc Wood, Clell Cox
1996-97 5 2 Gary Weisenstein 1st 6th Clell Cox (3rd)
1997-98 9 2 Gary Weisenstein 2nd 7th Ben Householder
1998-99 6 1 Gary Weisenstein 1st 4th Ben Householder (3rd), 
Matt Wood, Keith Fisher,
& Joey Ortiz
1999-00 6 1 Gary Weisenstein 1st 7th Tommy Bauer, Keith Fisher
2000-01 2 0 Gary Weisenstein 1st 2nd Tommy Bauer (6th), Andy Krieg, Zach Andy
2001-02 4 1 Gary Weisenstein 7th 3rd Zach Andy (3rd), Andy Krieg 
2002-03 6 0 Gary Weisenstein 1st 2nd Brock Mowry
2003-04 4 1 Gary Weisenstein 3rd 6th Brent Weisenstein
2004-05 5 1 Gary Weisenstein 3rd 4th Brent Weisenstein, Kurt Hess, Bill Jones
2005-06 3 3 Gary Weisenstein 1st 1st Brent Weisenstein (4th),
Kurt Hess
2006-07 0 6 Jim Visintine 7th 12th
2007-08 0 3 Jim Visintine 7th 8th
2008-09 2 5 Matt Tyrrell 8th 8th
2009-10 2 5 Matt Tyrrell 7th 7th
2010-11
1
7
Matt Tyrrell 4th 3rd
2011-12 2 3   Matt Tyrrell 6th 5th
2012-13 9 2   Ted Tonn 2nd 3rd Wyatt Music (1st)
2013-14 16 4   Matt Meuer 2nd 2nd  
2014-15 14 6   Sean Seder 3rd 3rd Trent Newlan
2015-16 21 3   Sean Seder 1st
Indv.
3rd
10th
Tristen Weirich (4th),
Matt Taylor (6)
Sid Ohl(7th)
2016-17 19 6   Sean Seder 1st 1st

Sid Ohl (2nd ), Matt Taylor (4th)

          Duals 5th Josh Bever (7th), Landon Plank
          Indv. 11th Devin Goschinski, Rickey Maffett
2017-18
19
5
Sean Seder 1st 1st Jake Visintine, Josh Bever (5th)
2018-19 21 5   Sean Seder 1st 1st Josh Bever (1st), Jake Bever
              Case George
2019-20
18
7
Sean Seder 2nd 1st

Case George, Jayden Jones,

              Jon Metzger, Jakob Beverly
2020-21 25 5   Sean Seder 1st 1st Jakob Beverly (2nd)
              Jake Bever (5th), Jayden Jones
              Griffin Adkins, Jon Metzger
              Team Duals - DII, 3rd in State
2021-22 21 8   Sean Seder 2nd 1st Brady Welch (2nd)
              Jon Metzger (5th)
              Cayden Spotts, Roman Parobek
              Team Duals - DII, 4th in State
2022-23       Sean Seder 2nd 3rd Jon Metzger, Cayden Spotts
               
       
 

Jon Metzger
4 Time State Qualifier
(2019-2023)

Wrestling State Champ

       


Researched by Paul R. Dienstberger, Web Design by Cathy Buscher
All rights reserved. Last modified- Sunday, July 16, 2023 7:45 PM
If you are not able to see anything above, download Macromedia Flash.